Emu Oil Butter
Raw Fresh 100% Emu Oil Butter – Grade A – Refined
Emu oil butter
Treat dry and thirsty skin with our Emu Oil Butter. Rich in natural oils, proteins, and fatty acids, these butters are ideal in formulations for creams, lotions, balms, soaps and more! Each of these has fantastic emollient properties that help to enrich and smooth the skin.
Our Emu Oil Butter will be a complete hit in your skincare regime as soon as you receive it, you will fall in love.
You can also use it in your own blends of hair care and bodycare products by applying slight heat to allow it to go to a solid and then stirring in to for example a lotion and allowing to cool.
Use our Emu Oil Butter as a massage oil, the skin will be sensational after a massage and the masseur will enjoy the experience just as much as the person being massage.
Because our Emu Oil Butter is truly buttery it is very easy to stir in essential oils, making wonderful body butters completely absent of chemicals.
Common uses of Butters:
- Body massage
- Hair mask
- After-Sun Creams and Lotions
- Sun Protection Products
- Hair Conditioners
- Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5 %
Balms: 5 – 100 %
Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: Emu Oil Butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
Note: The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free.