Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend – Grade A
Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend
Rosehip Argan – Jojoba butter blend Treat dry and thirsty skin with our Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend. Rich in natural oils, proteins, and fatty acids, these butters are ideal in formulations for creams, lotions, balms, soaps and more! Each of these has fantastic emollient properties that help to enrich and smooth the skin.
Our Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend will be a complete hit in your skincare regime as soon as you receive it, you will fall in love.
You can also use it in your own blends of hair care and skin care products by applying slight heat to allow it to go to a solid and then stirring in to for example a lotion and allowing to cool.
Use our Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend as a massage oil, the skin will be sensational after a massage and the masseur will enjoy the experience just as much as the person being massage.
Because our Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend is truly buttery it is very easy to stir in essential oils, making wonderful body butters completely absent of chemicals.
Common uses of Butters:
- Body massage
- Hair mask
- After-Sun Creams and Lotions
- Sun Protection Products
- Hair Conditioners
- Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5 %
Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: Rosehip Argan – Jojoba Butter Blend should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free.