Tamanu Oil

$24.99$37.99

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Kernels

Organic: Made without pesticides, GMO’s, or hexane!

Country of Origin: Jamaica

Clear

Description

TAMANU OIL, PURE, COLD PRESSED


THERAPEUTIC GRADE

Ships in a beautiful glass amber bottle.

Is Tamanu Oil good for skin?

Tamanu oil, also referred to as tamanu nut oil, is a great cosmetic and natural ingredient that can be used for skin care, hair care, formulating beauty products, and more! Originating in Polynesia and Southeast Asia, the tamanu tree bears large kernels that are picked and dried for 2 months before extraction. During its drying time, it must be protected from moisture to ensure the best quality. The extensive time and effort it takes to extract tamanu oil is worth it for its topical benefits!

Tamanu oil in skincare is becoming more common, and more people are either adding tamanu oil to their beauty creations or using just pure tamanu oil. An important thing to note is that tamanu oil may solidify in colder temperatures! However, just like unrefined coconut oil, all it needs is a little heat to bring it back to liquid.

How to Use

Use tamanu oil in skincare by either mixing a couple drops of the oil into your moisturizer or use the oil straight out of the bottle! Apply the oil after cleansing your face to seal in the moisture into your skin and allow better absorption of the oil. Tamanu oil contains high levels of fatty acids that helps keep your skin feeling plump and moisturized. It is also soothing and calming on the skin, making it great for those with sensitive or delicate skin. There has been studies about the topical effects of Tamanu that demonstrates its effective ability to clear skin! Tamanu oil is slightly heavy, and we recommend using the oil at night. You can also mix Tamanu with another carrier oil, such as Jojoba Oil, to make it easier for your skin to absorb.

Note: Due to its unrefined nature, there may be sediments of tamanu nuts in the oil.

 

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 3 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.

We buy our products from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.

Disclaimer: For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information on this page has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Our products are not medication and we can only make recommendations for the suitability of our products in certain conditions. Organicpureoil LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products.

Additional information

size

4 oz, 1 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.