Japanese Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
Pharmaceutical Medical Grade
- Japanese Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Grade A – The oil is extracted from the seed using cold pressed method. Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. Anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin.
- This oil can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury ulcers and small cuts or wounds. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic choice as part of a massage blend, an aromatherapy blend, and in all types of manufacturing. Please note if used in massages, Sea Buckthorn Oil will stain the skin.
- Enjoy our Japanese Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is Pure to ensure maximum quality & effectiveness.
- Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
- Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed Processing
- Type: Unrefined & Partially Filtered
- Shelf Time: 3 Years
- Obtained From: Seeds
- Origin: Japan